Executive Council

Police Commissioner Audu Bako  1967 – 1975

  1. Audi Howeidy – Secretary to the State (1968 – 75)
  2. Hassan Lemu Deputy Secretary to the State (1968).
  3. Inuwa Dutse – Commissioner of Agriculture
  4. Mukhtar Sarki Bai – Commissioner of Education 1968 – 74
  5. Bilyaminu Usman – Commissioner of Education 1974 – 75
  6. Sani Gezawa – Commissioner of Health 1968 – 74
  7. Muhammad Ayuba – Commissioner of Works
  8. Tanko Yakasai – Commissioner of Information
  9. Yusuf Maitama Sule – Commissioner of Information 1972 – 74
  10. Ibrahim El – Yakub – Commissioner of Information 1974 – 75
  11. Aminu Dantata – Commissioner of Economy, Budget 1967 – 72
  12. Nuhu Usman – Chief of Justice.
  13. Zakari Mohammed – Commissioner of Justice
  14. Baba Banbaffa – Commissioner Special Duties
  15. Muhammad Gauyama – Commissioner of Finance 1969 – 72
  16. Umaru Gumel – Commissioner Internal Affairs
  17. Alhaji Bashari Gumel – Principal Secretary to the Government House.
  18. Alhaji Isiyaku Umar Tofa – Private Principal Secretary, Cabinet Office
  19. Umaru Abdulwahab – Private Principal Secretary, to the Governor

Colonel Sani Bello 1975 – 1978

  1. Balarabe Isma’il – Secretary to the State (1975 – 76)
  2. Alfa Wali – Secretary to the State (1976 – 78).
  3. Inuwa Dutse – Commissioner of Agriculture  1967 – 75
  4. Sule Minjibir Marafa – Commissioner for Local Government 1977 – 78
  5. Usman nagado  Commissioner of Agriculture 1976 – 78
  6. Musa Umar Lami  Commissioner of Agriculture and Works 1978 – 79
  7. Ibrahim Ayagi – Commissioner of Education 1976 – 77
  8. Aminu Dorayi Commissioner of Education and Planning 1977 – 78
  9. Ibrahim El – Yakub Commissioner of Information 1975 – 76
  10. Muhd Maude – Commissioner of Information 1975 – 76
  11. Sule Gaya – Commissioner of Works
  12. Abubakar B. Wali – Commissioner for Justice 1976 – 79
  13. Imam Idris Commissioner Youth and Sport, Commissioner, Agriculture
  14. Dauda Saleh Hadejia – Commissioner for Local Government 1976
  15. Sani Ahmed Galadanchi – Commissioner for Local Government 1976
  16. Salihi Iliyasu – Commissioner of Education1975 – 76
  17. Ado Madaka – Commissioner of Health

Air Vice Marshal Ishaya Aboi Shekari 1978 – 1979

  1. Alhaji Gambo Isa Dutse – Secretary to the State
  2. Alhaji Shehu Kazaure – Commissioner for Local Government
  3. Alhaji Faruku Mohammed Commissioner of Agriculture
  4. Sani Zaharaddeen – Commissioner of Health
  5. Alhaji Imam Idris – Commissioner of Agriculture, Youth and Sport
  6. Alhaji Musa Umar Lami – Commissioner of Agriculture, Works
  7. Muhammadu Adamu Dutse – Commissioner of Health
  8. Alhaji Halliru Gwarzo – Commissioner of Commerce.
  9. Justice Abubakar Wali – Chief of Justice
  10. Alhaji Sani Babura – Commissioner of Agriculture.
  11. Alhaji Sale Minjibir – Attorney General Commissioner for Justice

First Executive Governor Alh Muhammad Abubakar Rimi 1979 – 1983

  1. Alhaji Bibi Farouk – Deputy Governor 1979 – 81
  2. Alh Abdu Dawakin Tofa – Deputy Governor 81-83, Commissioner of Agric 79–81
  3. Sa’idu Gwarzo – Head of Civil Service
  4. Sule Yahaya Hamma – Secretary to the State
  5. Alhaji Wada Abubakar – Commissioner of Land and Survey and Information
  6. Shehu M. Shanono – Commissioner for Local Government, Agriculture 1979 – 82
  7. Jibir Wudil – Commissioner of Agriculture 1982 – 1983
  8. Alhaji Da’u Aliyu – Commissioner for Local Government 1982 – 1983
  9. Abdulhamid Hassan – Commissioner of Education
  10. Dr Ahmed T. Abdullahi – Commissioner of  Work and Housing 1981 – 83
  11. Alhaji Abdu AbdulRahim – Commissioner of Finance
  12. Kassim M. Bichi – Commissioner of Finance, Economy and Planning 1982 – 1983
  13. Aminu Yusif  – Commissioner Special Service.
  14. Alhaji Sani Gadanya – Commissioner Special Service
  15. Muhammad Adamu – Commissioner of Commerce and Industries
  16. Haj. Tabawa AbdulSalam – Commissioner of Commerce 1981 – 83
  17. Rabi’u Danlami Muhammed – Commissioner of Justice 1981 – 83
  18. Alhaji Ahmed M. Sani – Commissioner of Information 1979 – 80
  19. Alhaji Mahmud Usman – Commissioner of Information 1980 – 81
  20. Hajiya Zainab Sa’idu Kabir – Commissioner of Information 1981 – 82
  21. Dr Usman Warshu Haruna – Commissioner of Health and Works 1981 – 82
  22. Dr Sadik Wali – Commissioner of Health 1979 – 81
  23. Hajiya Amina Isyaku Kiru – Commissioner of Health 1982 – 83
  24. Dr Kabir Mohammed – Commissioner of Health 1982 – 83

Second Executive Governor Alhaji Abdu Dawakin Tofa May – Oct. 1983

  1. Dr Ahmed T. Abdullahi – Deputy Governor
  2. Alhaji Sule Yahaya Hamma – Secretary to the State
  3. Alhaji Sa’idu Gwarzo – Head of Civil Service.
  4. Alhaji Nagoma Usman – Commissioner for Rural Development
  5. Alhaji Aminu Yusif – Commissioner Special Service
  6. Alhaji Jibir Wudil – Commissioner of Agriculture
  7. Haj Tabawa AbdulSalam – Commissioner of Commerce
  8. Muhammad Adamu Hadejia – Commissioner of Commerce
  9. Rabi’u D. Mohd – Commissioner for Justice
  10. Hamza Ahmed Bichi
  11. Abdullahi Abubakar
  12. Alhaji Wada Abubakar – Commissioner of  Land and Survey,
  13. Alhaji Da’u Aliyu – Commissioner for Local Government
  14. Kassim Musa Bichi – Commissioner of Finance and Planning

3rd Executive Governor Alh. Aliyu Sabo Bakin Zuwo Oct. – Dec. 1983

  1. Wada Abubakar – Deputy Governor
  2. Musa Gwadabe – Secretary to the State
  3. Ibrahim Baba – Head of Civil Service
  4. Sani Gule – Commissioner of Finance and Tax
  5. Dauda Dangalan – Kwamishinan Kananan Hukumomi.
  6. Bako Ibrahim Chakwama – Commissioner of Agriculture
  7. Kabiru Bichi – Commissioner of Primary Education.
  8. Abdullahi Utai – Commissioner of Higher Education.
  9. Abubakar Kiru – Commissioner of Commerce and Industries
  10. Rabi’u D. Muhammed – Commissioner for Justice
  11. Sabo Sarki Mohd – Commissioner of Finance, and Information
  12. Zubairu Abdulhamid – Commissioner of Information
  13. Hamza Ahmed Bichi – Commissioner of Information
  14. Isyaku Mukhtar Kura – Commissioner of Works and Transport
  15. Ibrahim Musa Kazaure – Commissioner of Health
  16. Abdullahi Yusif Kiru – Kwamishinan Ayyuka Na Musamman.
  17. Mustapha Balarabe – Kwamishinan Kudi.
  18. Dantudu Gumel – Kwamishinan Harkokin Addini.
  19. Halima Soda – Kwamishiniyar Walwalar Jama’a.

Commodore  Hamza Abdullahi 1984 – 1995

  1. Wing Commander N. E. Edouk – Air Force Commander 303 F.T.S.
  2. Aminu Malumfashi – Police Commissioner
  3. Abubakar Sadauki Kura – Secretary to the State
  4. Musa Shu’aibu – Commissioner of Agriculture / Local Government
  5. Muhamamdu Kazaure – Commissioner of Agriculture
  6. Imam Abubakar Wali – Commissioner of Education/ Local GovernmentIlimi
  7. Ibrahim isma’il – Commissioner of Education/Information
  8. Hajiya Rabi Iliyasu – Commissioner of Information/Health
  9. Muhamamd Y. Kazaure – Commissioner of Health
  10. Madaki Dalhatu Iliyasu – Commissioner of Commerce and Industries
  11. Suleiman Jahun – Commissioner of Special Duties
  12. Usman Sambo – Commissioner of Works and Housing
  13. Abba Abdullahi – Commissioner of Finance

Colonel  Ahmad Muhammad Daku 1985 – 1986

  1. Lt. Colonel Thomas Isah – Commander 3rd battalion
  2. Ibrahim Ahmed Commassie – Commissioner of Police
  3. Abubaakr Sadauki Kura – Secretary to the State
  4. Musa Shu’aibu – Commissioner of Agriculture, Local Government
  5. Sanusi chiroma.
  6. Muhamamdu Kazaure – Commissioner of Agriculture
  7. Ibrahim Isma’il – Commissioner of Education/Information
  8. Madaki Dalhatu Iliyasu – Commissioner of Commerce and Industries
  9. Suleiman Jahun – Commissioner of Special Duties
  10. Usman Sambo – Commissioner of Works and Housing
  11. Muhammad Y. Kazaure – Commissioner of Health
  12. Abba Abdullahi – Commissioner of Finance.

Group Captain Muhammad Ndatsu Umaru 1986 – 1988

  1. Olayinka Sule – Kwamandan – Commander 3rd battalion Bakavo.
  2. Group Captain Peter Gana – Air Force Commander 303.
  3. Ibrahim Ahmed Commassie – Commissioner of Police
  4. Ibrahim Baba – Secretary to the State
  5. Dr Tijjani Isma’il – Commissioner of Education
  6. Bello Adamu – Commissioner of Commerce and Industries
  7. Sanusi Chiroma Yusuf – Attorney General, Commissioner of Justice
  8. Umar F. Abdullahi – Attorney General, Commissioner of Justice
  9. Aliyu El – Yakub – Attorney General, Commissioner of Justice
  10. Engr Ibrahim K. Inuwa – Commissioner for Rural Development
  11. Mohd Nasir Muktar – Commissioner of Agriculture
  12. Musa Saliu – Commissioner of Agriculture, Rural Development
  13. Musa Shu’aibu – Commissioner of Agriculture and Local Government
  14. Usman Sambo – Commissioner of Works and Housing
  15. Dahiru I. Wudil – Commissioner of Works, Land
  16. Muhammad Aliyu Gumel – Commissioner of Finance
  17. Ujudud Shariff – Commissioner of Information
  18. Aminu Galadima – Commissioner of Education

Colonel Idris Garba  1988 – 1991

  1. Colonel Olayinka Sule – Commander 3rd battalion Bakavo
  2. Group Captain Gbadebo – Air Force Commander 303
  3. Ado Gwaram – Secretary to the State
  4. Ibrahim Baba – Secretary to the State
  5. Aliyu El – Yakub –Attorney General, Commissioner of Justice
  6. Umar Abdullahi – Attorney General, Commissioner of Justice
  7. Muhammed Nasir Muktar – Commissioner of Agriculture
  8. Musa Saliu – Commissioner of Agriculture and Rural Development
  9. Aminu Galadima – Commissioner of Education
  10. Hajia Zahara S. Shanono – Commissioner of Health
  11. Muhammed Aliyu Gumel – Commissioner of Finance, Commerce
  12. Adamu Shehu Hadejia – Commissioner of Finance
  13. Ahmed Umar Gumel – Commissioner of Finance and Industries
  14. Ujudud M. Sharif – Commissioner of Information
  15. Sagir Mohammed – Commissioner of Information
  16. Surajo Wudil – Commissioner of Information, Special Duties
  17. Dahiru Ibrahim – Commissioner of Works and Housing, Commerce
  18. Engr Magaji Abdullahi – Commissioner of Works Housing and Transport
  19. Ibrahim Galadima – Commissioner of Youth Development
  20. Dr Sani Sufi – Commissioner of Education, Water Resources
  21. Hajiya Aishatu Isma’il – Commissioner of Health
  22. Engr Hamisu Roni – Commissioner of Animal Health
  23. Musa Roni – Commissioner of Animal Health
  24. Engr Khalil Inuwa – Commissioner for Rural Development

    Architect Kabiru Ibrahim Gaya 1992 – 1994

  1. Ahmed Usman – Deputy Governor
  2. Abba Dabo – Secretary to the State
  3. Haruna Shanono – Secretary to the State
  4. Balarabe A. Soron Dinki – Commissioner Agriculture
  5. Hajiya Azumi Namadi Bebeji – Commissioner Health
  6. Kabiru Rabi’u – Commissioner Education, Finance
  7. A.B. Mahmoud – Attorney General, Commissioner of Justice
  8. Isisyaku Muhammad – Commissioner Work, Finance
  9. Habu Ibrahim – Commissioner Finance
  10. Haruna M. Shanono – Commissioner Education
  11. Kabiru Mukhtar – Commissioner Agriculture, Water Resources
  12. Ibrahim Baba – Commissioner Rural Development
  13. Dan’Azumi Gwarzo – Commissioner Commerce
  14. Garba Bala – Commissioner Work, Housing and Transport

Colonel Muhammad Aminu Wase 1993 – 1996

  1. Lt Colonel P. Yandu – Commander 3rd battalion Bakavo
  2. Group Captain Okoiye – Air Force Commander 303
  3. Group Captain Gbadebo – Air Force Commander 303
  4. Hashimu Abdullahi – Commissioner of Police
  5. Zakari Halliru – Commissioner of Police
  6. Guda A. Abdullahi – Secretary to the State Government
  7. Sa’idu Z. Garin Babba – Commissioner of Finance
  8. Abdullahi Umar Ganduje – Commissioner of  Work Housing and Transport
  9. Umar Faragai – Commissioner of Agriculture and Mineral Resources.
  10. Aliyu El – Yakub – Attorney General, Commissioner of Justice
  11. Hajiya Nafisatu Kabir – Commissioner of  Health
  12. Muhammed Bashir Karaye – Commissioner of  Water Resources, Information
  13. Muhammadu Vice Adamu – Commissioner of Information
  14. Dr Fa’izu Baffa Yola – Commissioner of Health, Water Resouces
  15. Dalhatu M. Gwarzo – Commissioner of Commerce
  16. Aminu Yahaya – Commissioner of Education
  17. Dr Sani Sufi – Commissioner of Education

Colonel Dominic Abukadata Oneya 1996 – 1998

  1. Colonel A. A. Mshelli Bwala – Commander 3rd battalion Bakavo
  2. Group Captain O. Okioye – Air Force Commander 303
  3. Lawan Mashi – Commissioner of Police
  4. Muhammad Garba – Secretary to the State Government
  5. Abdullahi Ahmed – Attorney General, Commissioner of Justice
  6. Dr Abdullahi Umar Gandujem – Commissioner of Works Housing
  7. Gambo Shu’aibu – Commissioner of Water Resources
  8. Ibrahim Mu’azzam Bichi – Commissioner of Information
  9. Hajiya Hauwa Sule Gaya – Commissioner of Women Affairs
  10. Hajiya Zainab Muhammad – Commissioner of Finance
  11. Dr Adamu Nuhu – Commissioner of Health
  12. Sa’idu Zakari – Commissioner of Special Duties
  13. Yusuf Hassan – Kwamishinan Ciniki
  14. Engr Bashir Karaye – Kwamishinan Albarkatun Ruwa
  15. Aminu Yahaya – Kwamishinan Ilimi.

Colonel Aminu Isa Kwantagora 1998 – 1999

  1. S. Abdu – Commander 3rd battalion Bakavo
  2. Group Captain Okoiye – Air Force Commander 303
  3. Alh Lawal Mashi – Commissioner of Police
  4. Muhammad Garba – Secretary to the State Government
  5. Kabiru Muhammad – Shugaban Ma’aikata.
  6. Barrister Abdullahi A. Yola – Attorney General, Commissioner of Justice
  7. Salahudden N. Wali – Kwamishinan Yada Labarai
  8. Abdullahi S. Muhd Dankadai –Commissioner of Works and Housing
  9. Dahiru M. Gwarzo – Commissioner of Commerce
  10. Ibrahim Abubakar – Commissioner of Commerce
  11. Ibrahim Mu’azzam Bichi – Commissioner of Information
  12. Dr Adamu Nuhu – Commissioner of Health
  13. Hajiya Zainab Muh’d – Commissioner of Finance
  14. Hajiya Hauwa S. Gaya – Commissioner of Women Affairs

Engineer Rabi’u Musa Kwankwaso 1999 – 2003

  1. Dr Abdullahi Umar Ganduje – Deputy Governor
  2. Ado Gwaram – Secretary to the State Government
  3. G.T. Rufa’i – Head of Civil Service
  4. Hassan Suleiman – Head of Civil Service
  5. Umar M. Kankarofi – Head of Civil Service
  6. Barrister Lirwanu Aikawa – Attorney General, Commissioner Justice
  7. Barrister Balarabe Rogo – Attorney General, Commissioner Justice
  8. Aminu Dabo – Commissioner Land and Survey
  9. Mahmoud B. Yola – Commissioner for Rural Development
  10. Dr Mansur Kabir – Commissioner Health
  11. Ibrahim D. Gwarzo – Commissioner Environment
  12. Dr Hafizu Abubakar – Commissioner of Finance
  13. Usman Alhaji – Commissioner of Education
  14. Yusuf Baita – Commissioner of Commerce
  15. Yusuf Ado Kibiya – Commissioner of Agriculture
  16. Engnr Mansur Ahmed – Commissioner of Works
  17. Rabi’u Suleiman Bichi – Commissioner of Land and Survey
  18. Hajiya Halima S. Soda – Commissioner of Women Affairs
  19. Dr Akilu Sani Indabawa – Commissioner
  20. Dr Garba Ibrahim Sheka – Senior Special Assistant Economy.
  21. Injiniya Garba Ibrahim Muhd – Commissioner of Science and Technology
  22. Garba Umar Durbunde – Commissioner for Rural Development
  23. Dr Abubakar Labaran Yusuf – Commissioner of Health
  24. Engr Bello Muhd Kiru – Commissioner of Work, Housing and Transport

Malam Ibrahim Shekarau 2003 – 2011

  1. Engr Magaji Abdullahi – Deputy Governor 2003 – 2007
  2. Engr Abdullahi T. Gwarzo – Deputy Governor 2007 – 2011
  3. Abdulkadir Hassan – Secretary to the State Government
  4. Rabi’u Zakariyya – Head of Civil Service
  5. Professor Abdu Salihi – Commissioner Work, Housing and Transport
  6. Garba Yusuf Abubakar – Commissioner, Land, Finance, Environment
  7. Dokta Tijjani Naniya – Commissioner Information
  8. Abdullahi Sani Rogo – Commissioner Local Government
  9. Musa Suleiman Shanono – Commissioner Finance
  10. Barrister Aliyu Umar – Attorney General, Commissioner for Justice
  11. Muhammad Bello – Commissioner Environment
  12. Dr Sanda Muhammad – Commissioner Health
  13. Alhassan Dawaki – Commissioner Transport
  14. Ibrahim Garba – Commissioner Justice
  15. Ali Ado Bagwai – Commissioner Rural Development
  16. Musa Iliyasu Kwankwaso – Commissioner of Rural Development
  17. Dr Balaraba Bello Maitama – Commissioner of Education
  18. Dr Gaji Fatima Dantata – Commissioner of Women Affairs
  19. Ahmed Ibrahim Yakasai – Commissioner of Commerce
  20. Nour Sani Hanga – Commissioner Planing and Budget

Engineer Rabi’u Musa Kwankwaso  2011 – 2015

  1. Dr Abdullahi Umar Ganduje – Deputy Governor
  2. Engr. Rabi’u Suleiman Bichi – Secretary State Government 2015 – 2016.
  3. Dr Yunusa Dangwani – Chief of Staff, Commissioner Water Resources
  4. Aminu Abdussalam – Commissioner Governmental Affairs
  5. Umar Shehu Minjibir – Head of Civil Service
  6. Barrister Maliki Kuliya – Attorney General, Commissioner Justice
  7. Gen. Idris Bello Danbazau (Rtd) – Commissioner Special Service
  8. Umar Haruna Doguwa – Commissioner Higher Education
  9. Dr Abubakar Nuhu Damburan –  Commissioner, Commerce, Information
  10. Nasiru Yusuf Gawuna – Commissioner Agriculture
  11. Abdullahi Abbas – Commissioner Environment
  12. Muhd Nadu Yahya – Commissioner Land and Survey
  13. Barrister Faruk Iya –  Commissioner Education 2011 – 2014
  14. Tajjuddeen Gambo – Commissioner Education 2014 – 2015
  15. Abdullahi Mahmud Gaya – Commissioner Finance 2011 – 2015
  16. Aminu M. Dan ‘Amu – Commissioner Finance 2015
  17. Nura Muhd Dankadai – Commissioner Information
  18. Dr Umar farouk Jibrin – Commissioner Information, Commerce
  19. Barrister Saratu Yaro Umar – Commissioner Women Affairs

Dr Abdullahi Umar Ganduje 2015 – 2019

  1. Professor Hafizu Abubakar – Deputy Governor 2015 – 2018
  2. Dr Nasiru Yusuf Gawuna – Deputy Governor 2018 –
  3. Engr. Rabi’u Suleiman Bichi – Secretary State Government 2015 – 2016.
  4. Alhaji Usman Alhaji – Secretary State Government 2016 to 2019
  5. Usman Bala Gwagwarwa – Principal Private Secretary 2015 – 2016
  6. Muhammad Ibrahim Kankarofi – Principal Private Secretary 2016 – 2019
  7. Muhammad Auwal Na’iya – Head of Civil Service 2015 – 2019
  8. Danjuma Mahmoud – Accountant General 2015 – 2016
  9. Haj Aisha M. Bello – Commissioner for Planing and Budget/ Accountant General 2016 – 2017
  10. Shehu A Mu’azu                                    Accountant General 2017 – 2019
  11. Bar, Zubaida A. Danmakka – Commissioner Women Affairs/Planing and Budget 2015-2017
  12. Hajiya Yardada Maikano Bichi – Commissioner Women Affairs 2015 – 2019
  13. Aisha Jafar, Commissioner Planing and Budget, Education 2017 – 2019
  14. Barrister Haruna M. Falali – Attorney General, Commissioner for Justice 2015 – 2017
  15. Barrister – Attorney General, Commissioner for Justice 2017 – 2019
  16. Professor Kabiru Isa Dandago – Commissioner Finance 2015 – 2017
  17. Aminu M. Dan ‘Amu – Commissioner Finance 2017 – 2019
  18. Engr Usman Riruwai – Commissioner Water Resources & Rural Dev. 2015 – 2019
  19. Shehu Haruna Lambu – Commissioner Work Housing and Transport 2015 – 2017
  20. Engr Aliyu Aminu – Commissioner Work Housing and Transport 2017 – 2019
  21. Dr Kabiru Ibrahim Getso – Commissioner Health
  22. Dr Farouk Bibi Farouk – Commissioner Land and Survey 2015 – 2016
  23. Rabi’u Muhd Bako – Commissioner Commerce and Industries 2015 – 2017
  24. Ahmad Aminu – Commissioner Commerce and Industries 2017 – 2019
  25. Dr Ali Bukar Makoda –Commissioner Environment 2015 – 2019
  26. Murtala Sule Garo – Commissioner for Local Government 2015 – 2019
  27. Comrade Muhamamd Garba – Commissioner Information, Youth and Culture
  28. Musa Iliyasu Kwankwaso – Commissioner Special Duties 2017 to 2019
  29. Abdullahi Abbas    Commissioner Special Duties 2018
  30. Nura Muhammad Dankade – SSA Governmental Affairs 2015 – 2019
  31. Muktar Ishaq Yakasai – Commissioner Special Duties 2018 – 2019
  32. Dr. Mohammed Tahir – Commissioner 2018 – 2019

Dr Abdullahi Umar Ganduje 2019 – date 

  1. Dr Nasiru Yusuf Gawuna – Deputy Governor/Commissioner of Agriculture
  2. Alhaji Usman Alhaji – Secretary State Government 2019
  3. Shehu A Mu’azu           – Accountant General 2019
  4. Dr Ali Bukar Makoda – Chief of Staff
  5. Hon Murtala Sule Garo – Commissioner of Local Government
  6. Engr. Muazu Magaji – Commissioner of Works 2019 – 2020
  7. Barrister Ibrahim Muktar – Commissioner of justice
  8. Hon Musa Iliyasu Kwankwaso – Commissioner of Rural Development
  9. Dr. Kabiru Ibrahim Getso – Commissioner of Environment
  10. Comrade Mohammed Garba – Commissioner of Information
  11. Hon Nura Mohammed Dakadai – Commissioner of Budget and Planning
  12. Hon Shehu Na’Allah kura – Commissioner of finance and economic development
  13. Dr. Mohammed Tahir – Commissioner of Religious Affairs
  14. Dr. Zahara’u Umar – Commissioner of Women Affairs
  15. Dr. Aminu Ibrahim Tsanyawa –  Commissioner of Health
  16. Hon Sadiq Aminu Wali – Commissioner of Water Resources
  17. Hon Mohammed Bappa Takai – Commissioner of Science and Technology
  18. Hon Kabiru Ado Lakwaya – Commissioner of Youth and sports
  19. Dr. Mariya Mahmoud Bunkure – Commissioner of Higher Education
  20. Hon Ibrahim Ahmed Karaye – Commissioner of Tourism and Culture
  21. Hon Muktar Ishaq Yakasai – Commissioner of Special Duties
  22. Hon Mahmoud Muhammad – Commissioner of Commerce and Industry
  23. Hon Muhammad Sunusi Saidu – Commissioner of Education
  24. Barrister Lawan Abdullahi Musa – Commissioner of Housing and Transport.